Flower Shop العربية

All Branches · All Months

Origin

Where the flowers come from — countries, farmers and product types

Iran

$2.35M

Share of revenue: 65.1%

Net profit
$416.2K
Margin
24.8%
Non-revenue
$166.2K · 7.5%
Avg Selling Price
$2.08
Avg cost
$1.56
Products
222

ROI: 21.5%

Kenya

$1.01M

Share of revenue: 27.8%

Net profit
$58.8K
Margin
8.8%
Non-revenue
$29.3K · 3.4%
Avg Selling Price
$7.10
Avg cost
$6.48
Products
47

ROI: 6.2%

Erbil (local)

$128.7K

Share of revenue: 3.6%

Net profit
$38.8K
Margin
36.2%
Non-revenue
$7,777 · 10.6%
Avg Selling Price
$4.59
Avg cost
$2.93
Products
8

ROI: 43.2%

Others

$127.0K

Share of revenue: 3.5%

Net profit
$29.4K
Margin
28.7%
Non-revenue
$7,089 · 10.2%
Avg Selling Price
$2.60
Avg cost
$1.86
Products
118

ROI: 30.1%

Revenue by month

Profit margin by month

Sales by branch

Same flower, different country

Product types bought from more than one country: price and cost per item, margin and non-revenue rate

Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $5.68 $5.01 11.9% 8.2% $1.01M
Kenya $6.83 $6.22 9.0% 2.7% $699.9K
Erbil (local) $4.69 $3.04 35.1% 13.7% $68.2K

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Baby Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $6.16 $4.99 19.0% 11.0% $248.8K
Kenya $6.95 $6.52 6.1% 4.6% $222.7K
Erbil (local) $5.67 $3.51 38.1% 6.4% $55.8K

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Chrysanthemum

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $0.66 $0.40 40.0% 5.8% $376.1K
Kenya $4.14 $3.84 7.2% 25.2% $1,529

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Greenery

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $1.76 $1.22 30.7% 5.3% $281.8K
Kenya $5.89 $5.51 6.4% 10.0% $1,477
Others $10.16 $8.00 21.3% 3.0% $24.7K

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Gypsophila

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $5.72 $2.22 61.2% 10.0% $72.5K
Kenya $14.52 $12.35 14.9% 3.0% $70.5K

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Flower

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $4.65 $2.54 45.3% 14.9% $56.3K
Others $5.74 $4.33 24.6% 13.0% $1,448

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Carnation

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $1.62 $0.74 54.4% 11.2% $33.5K
Kenya $4.92 $5.62 -14.3% 8.9% $1,971

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Lisianthus

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $1.54 $0.72 53.3% 8.4% $19.6K
Kenya $7.28 $6.98 4.1% 1.8% $2,381

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Other Flower

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $3.86 $2.13 44.9% 16.4% $16.2K
Erbil (local) $1.50 $1.04 30.2% 10.2% $4,393

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Statice / Limonium

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $4.70 $2.31 50.7% 8.7% $6,698
Kenya $11.21 $9.14 18.4% 15.8% $2,028

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Tulip

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $6.64 $5.76 13.3% 16.7% $1,588
Others $9.62 $8.18 15.0% 12.1% $2,892

Best margin: Others Lowest cost per item: Iran

Country × product type

Sales and profit margin of each product type from each country (green = good margin, red = loss)

TypeIranKenyaErbil (local)Others
Rose $1.01M11.9% $699.9K9.0% $68.2K35.1% —
Baby Rose $248.8K19.0% $222.7K6.1% $55.8K38.1% —
Chrysanthemum $376.1K40.0% $1,5297.2% $27329.7% —
Greenery $281.8K30.7% $1,4776.4% — $24.7K21.3%
Gypsophila $72.5K61.2% $70.5K14.9% $00.0% —
Accessory / Packaging $64431.9% — — $97.4K31.0%
Lily $68.4K8.3% — — —
Flower $56.3K45.3% $15411.8% — $1,44824.6%
Others $55.6K41.8% — — —
Carnation $33.5K54.4% $1,971-14.3% — —
Gladiolus $30.5K26.9% — — —
Lisianthus $19.6K53.3% $2,3814.1% — —
Gerbera $21.9K64.0% — — $31-16.1%
Other Flower $16.2K44.9% $15-166.7% $4,39330.2% —

Farmers

Named farms in the Product List

FarmerCountryRevenueNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Hollandi Iran $243,992.99 $29,094.96 20.0% 8.2% $9.89 6
Subati Kenya $241,999.09 $20,687.79 11.1% 2.7% $6.35 8
Banu Iran $134,825.94 $12,189.34 13.3% 4.3% $4.07 5
Mina Erbil (local) $128,663.20 $38,835.13 36.2% 10.6% $4.59 8
Kikwetu Kenya $28,411.40 -$69.21 10.0% 9.9% $5.34 4

Farmer sales by month

What matters most

Margin alone is misleading: a type with a high margin but tiny sales earns little. The Importance Score combines both.

How the Importance Score (0–100) is calculated

40%Share of total net profitwhat it really earns for us (margin × sales)
+
25%Order reach% of customer orders that include it
+
20%Share of revenuehow big it is in our business
+
15%Profit margin(price − cost) ÷ price; 50%+ = full marks

Each part is scaled so the best one gets 100.

Margin vs size

Right = bigger share of sales (log scale) · Up = higher margin · Bubble size = profit. Lines: our average margin (20.9%) and average share (3.7%).

⭐ Stars · 3

Big sales and good margin. Protect them: never run out, keep the price.

Chrysanthemum Greenery Gypsophila

🚚 Volume drivers · 2

Big sales but thin margin. Small price or cost improvements here move a lot of money.

Rose Baby Rose

💎 Niche gems · 16

Good margin but small sales. Promote, display or bundle them to grow.

Flower Others Accessory / Packaging Carnation Gerbera Lisianthus

⚪ Low priority · 2

Small sales and thin margin. Order on demand or consider dropping.

Sunflower Hydrangea

🔻 Losing money · 4

Lose money overall. Fix the price or stop buying.

Lily Tulip Orchid Peony

#Type ScoreZoneNet profit shareOrder reach Revenue shareMarginTrend
1 Rose
78.3
🚚 Volume drivers 18.67% 73.6% 49.28% 11.7% ▼ 43.2%
2 Chrysanthemum
72.0
⭐ Stars 25.09% 46.4% 10.46% 39.9% ▼ 7.8%
3 Greenery
50.7
⭐ Stars 14.75% 43.6% 8.53% 29.8% ▼ 21.5%
4 Baby Rose
38.1
🚚 Volume drivers 8.73% 40.0% 14.6% 15.6% ▼ 45.6%
5 Gypsophila
35.5
⭐ Stars 9.31% 22.2% 3.96% 38.4% ▼ 45.3%
6 Flower
25.7
💎 Niche gems 4.13% 14.9% 1.6% 44.7% ▼ 19.0%
7 Others
24.8
💎 Niche gems 3.72% 16.7% 1.54% 41.8% ▼ 7.5%
8 Accessory / Packaging
23.8
💎 Niche gems 4.46% 18.6% 2.72% 31.1% ▼ 1.4%
9 Carnation
23.2
💎 Niche gems 2.94% 9.2% 0.98% 50.6% ▼ 29.1%
10 Gerbera
21.8
💎 Niche gems 2.48% 7.5% 0.61% 63.9% ▼ 40.1%
11 Lisianthus
19.2
💎 Niche gems 1.73% 5.2% 0.61% 48.0% ▲ 14.2%
12 Veronica
17.8
💎 Niche gems 0.94% 3.3% 0.3% 52.5% ▼ 14.5%
13 Other Flower
16.8
💎 Niche gems 1.27% 6.0% 0.57% 41.6% ▼ 58.2%
14 Aster
16.4
💎 Niche gems 0.41% 1.9% 0.14% 55.4% ▲ 33.0%
15 Alstroemeria
15.6
💎 Niche gems 0.2% 0.7% 0.06% 58.4% ▼ 98.4%
16 Statice / Limonium
15.1
💎 Niche gems 0.59% 3.1% 0.24% 43.2% ▼ 27.6%
17 Freesia
15.1
💎 Niche gems 0.02% 0.1% 0.01% 68.8% ▼ 100.0%
18 Anthurium
11.3
💎 Niche gems 0.66% 2.3% 0.38% 31.2% ▲ 14.4%
19 Gladiolus
11.1
💎 Niche gems 0.77% 4.3% 0.85% 26.9% ▼ 16.9%
20 Stock
9.8
💎 Niche gems 0.08% 0.5% 0.05% 31.5% ▼ 100.0%
21 Eryngium
8.1
💎 Niche gems 0.04% 0.5% 0.05% 26.2% ▼ 57.3%
22 Sunflower
7.2
⚪ Low priority 0.23% 3.9% 0.39% 17.8% ▼ 26.6%
23 Lily
5.7
🔻 Losing money -1.09% 7.1% 1.89% 8.3% ▼ 60.1%
24 Tulip
4.6
🔻 Losing money -0.0% 0.6% 0.12% 14.4% ▼ 100.0%
25 Hydrangea
3.6
⚪ Low priority 0.0% 0.2% 0.02% 11.7% ▲ 33.4%
26 Orchid
0.1
🔻 Losing money -0.07% 0.2% 0.02% -1.1% ▼ 56.7%
27 Peony
0.0
🔻 Losing money -0.09% 0.1% 0.01% -13.1% ▼ 59.0%

Trend = sales in the last 3 months compared with the 3 months before.

Product types

Which kinds of products bring the sales and the profit

Share of revenue by type

Profit margin by type

TypeRevenueShareNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Rose $1,779,575.31 49.3% $101,447.29 11.7% 6.6% $6.03 72
Baby Rose $527,374.94 14.6% $47,410.75 15.6% 8.1% $6.41 34
Chrysanthemum $377,866.09 10.5% $136,316.77 39.9% 5.8% $0.66 7
Greenery $308,001.60 8.5% $80,109.83 29.8% 5.2% $1.90 50
Gypsophila $143,035.90 4.0% $50,601.31 38.4% 8.1% $8.16 7
Accessory / Packaging $98,062.22 2.7% $24,217.49 31.1% 10.6% $2.14 112
Lily $68,416.08 1.9% -$5,897.04 8.3% 15.0% $15.01 3
Flower $57,938.92 1.6% $22,449.65 44.7% 14.9% $4.67 40
Others $55,612.35 1.5% $20,181.66 41.8% 9.1% $3.51 6
Carnation $35,515.53 1.0% $15,998.13 50.6% 11.2% $1.68 6
Gladiolus $30,520.99 0.8% $4,202.00 26.9% 16.4% $0.54 2
Lisianthus $21,957.94 0.6% $9,408.19 48.0% 8.2% $1.68 3
Gerbera $21,938.62 0.6% $13,466.35 63.9% 7.1% $3.17 2
Other Flower $20,607.06 0.6% $6,910.25 41.6% 14.1% $2.89 21
Sunflower $14,233.71 0.4% $1,262.91 17.8% 9.1% $0.57 2
Anthurium $13,892.00 0.4% $3,599.02 31.2% 11.2% $11.93 3
Veronica $10,830.95 0.3% $5,129.50 52.5% 10.6% $1.92 2
Statice / Limonium $8,726.72 0.2% $3,211.14 43.2% 9.6% $5.43 3
Aster $4,912.64 0.1% $2,217.93 55.4% 15.9% $1.52 4
Tulip $4,479.64 0.1% -$10.39 14.4% 14.2% $8.30 2
Alstroemeria $2,043.05 0.1% $1,108.79 58.4% 8.0% $2.85 2
Stock $1,955.85 0.1% $423.16 31.5% 16.6% $9.27 4
Eryngium $1,815.38 0.1% $228.81 26.2% 15.6% $4.18 3
Hydrangea $638.73 0.0% $3.13 11.7% 10.1% $3.99 1
Orchid $557.47 0.0% -$368.04 -1.1% 6.8% $2.46 2
Peony $360.03 0.0% -$503.56 -13.1% 52.6% $8.00 1
Freesia $205.47 0.0% $114.63 68.8% 26.8% $1.19 1

Country, farmer and type come from the “Product List” sheet in the Excel file.