Flower Shop العربية

Baghdad · All Months

Origin

Where the flowers come from — countries, farmers and product types

Iran

$1.20M

Share of revenue: 63.9%

Net profit
$236.8K
Margin
24.9%
Non-revenue
$61.5K · 5.9%
Avg Selling Price
$2.32
Avg cost
$1.74
Products
151

ROI: 24.7%

Kenya

$628.0K

Share of revenue: 33.6%

Net profit
$55.1K
Margin
9.5%
Non-revenue
$4,804 · 0.9%
Avg Selling Price
$7.17
Avg cost
$6.48
Products
34

ROI: 9.6%

Erbil (local)

$16.1K

Share of revenue: 0.9%

Net profit
$5,583
Margin
43.1%
Non-revenue
$1,334 · 11.9%
Avg Selling Price
$5.31
Avg cost
$3.02
Products
6

ROI: 53.3%

Others

$31.5K

Share of revenue: 1.7%

Net profit
$6,394
Margin
21.9%
Non-revenue
$504 · 6.6%
Avg Selling Price
$5.59
Avg cost
$4.37
Products
20

ROI: 25.4%

Revenue by month

Profit margin by month

Sales by branch

Same flower, different country

Product types bought from more than one country: price and cost per item, margin and non-revenue rate

Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $6.34 $5.59 11.9% 5.6% $507.0K
Kenya $6.83 $6.20 9.3% 1.1% $434.7K
Erbil (local) $5.73 $3.10 46.0% 19.3% $9,140

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Baby Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $7.05 $5.66 19.7% 7.3% $116.1K
Kenya $7.26 $6.61 8.9% 0.5% $147.1K
Erbil (local) $6.10 $3.77 38.2% 2.2% $5,963

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Greenery

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $1.60 $1.20 24.7% 3.5% $197.5K
Others $12.25 $9.00 26.6% 0.5% $7,610

Best margin: Others Lowest cost per item: Iran

Chrysanthemum

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $0.74 $0.40 46.2% 3.9% $147.1K
Kenya $5.04 $4.71 6.6% 0.0% $1,145

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Gypsophila

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $6.57 $2.40 63.5% 7.1% $45.6K
Kenya $14.21 $12.23 14.0% 0.2% $41.5K

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Country × product type

Sales and profit margin of each product type from each country (green = good margin, red = loss)

TypeIranKenyaErbil (local)Others
Rose $507.0K11.9% $434.7K9.3% $9,14046.0% —
Baby Rose $116.1K19.7% $147.1K8.9% $5,96338.2% —
Greenery $197.5K24.7% — — $7,61026.6%
Chrysanthemum $147.1K46.2% $1,1456.6% — —
Gypsophila $45.6K63.5% $41.5K14.0% — —
Lily $38.5K7.3% — — —
Flower $30.7K56.0% — — $75319.1%
Others $24.2K47.4% — — —
Accessory / Packaging $6523.2% — — $23.1K20.4%
Gladiolus $21.8K25.9% — — —
Gerbera $15.1K65.6% — — —
Carnation $10.4K56.7% $762-24.5% — —
Sunflower $10.0K14.7% $8611.8% — —
Other Flower $7,92051.2% — $95945.4% —

Farmers

Named farms in the Product List

FarmerCountryRevenueNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Subati Kenya $162,990.63 $21,269.73 13.2% 0.2% $6.44 8
Hollandi Iran $120,828.32 $13,456.37 21.3% 9.7% $9.95 2
Banu Iran $43,001.10 -$2,237.89 -1.1% 3.6% $4.02 5
Mina Erbil (local) $16,061.95 $5,583.41 43.1% 11.9% $5.31 6
Kikwetu Kenya $13,844.57 $1,624.57 12.8% 1.1% $5.55 4

Farmer sales by month

What matters most

Margin alone is misleading: a type with a high margin but tiny sales earns little. The Importance Score combines both.

How the Importance Score (0–100) is calculated

40%Share of total net profitwhat it really earns for us (margin × sales)
+
25%Order reach% of customer orders that include it
+
20%Share of revenuehow big it is in our business
+
15%Profit margin(price − cost) ÷ price; 50%+ = full marks

Each part is scaled so the best one gets 100.

Margin vs size

Right = bigger share of sales (log scale) · Up = higher margin · Bubble size = profit. Lines: our average margin (19.9%) and average share (3.85%).

⭐ Stars · 3

Big sales and good margin. Protect them: never run out, keep the price.

Chrysanthemum Greenery Gypsophila

🚚 Volume drivers · 2

Big sales but thin margin. Small price or cost improvements here move a lot of money.

Rose Baby Rose

💎 Niche gems · 15

Good margin but small sales. Promote, display or bundle them to grow.

Flower Others Gerbera Carnation Other Flower Lisianthus

⚪ Low priority · 3

Small sales and thin margin. Order on demand or consider dropping.

Sunflower Eryngium Tulip

🔻 Losing money · 3

Lose money overall. Fix the price or stop buying.

Lily Orchid Peony

#Type ScoreZoneNet profit shareOrder reach Revenue shareMarginTrend
1 Rose
88.3
🚚 Volume drivers 22.78% 80.6% 50.81% 11.0% ▼ 62.4%
2 Chrysanthemum
69.7
⭐ Stars 21.45% 48.8% 7.92% 45.9% ▼ 33.3%
3 Greenery
55.2
⭐ Stars 14.89% 55.8% 10.96% 24.7% ▼ 28.3%
4 Gypsophila
42.0
⭐ Stars 11.09% 27.9% 4.65% 39.9% ▼ 62.0%
5 Baby Rose
38.9
🚚 Volume drivers 10.22% 35.4% 14.39% 14.2% ▼ 67.4%
6 Flower
30.3
💎 Niche gems 5.53% 15.7% 1.68% 55.1% ▼ 46.0%
7 Others
25.3
💎 Niche gems 3.51% 14.1% 1.29% 47.4% ▼ 42.8%
8 Gerbera
24.0
💎 Niche gems 3.22% 9.7% 0.81% 65.6% ▼ 53.4%
9 Carnation
20.4
💎 Niche gems 1.83% 6.3% 0.6% 51.2% ▼ 82.6%
10 Other Flower
19.5
💎 Niche gems 1.33% 6.4% 0.47% 50.6% ▼ 71.5%
11 Lisianthus
17.9
💎 Niche gems 1.14% 2.6% 0.35% 54.2% ▼ 27.3%
12 Statice / Limonium
17.0
💎 Niche gems 0.73% 2.1% 0.21% 58.9% ▼ 27.6%
13 Veronica
16.8
💎 Niche gems 0.59% 2.3% 0.2% 50.2% ▼ 44.2%
14 Aster
16.1
💎 Niche gems 0.39% 1.3% 0.11% 62.2% ▼ 30.6%
15 Alstroemeria
15.9
💎 Niche gems 0.27% 1.3% 0.07% 66.5% ▼ 100.0%
16 Freesia
15.0
💎 Niche gems 0.01% 0.0% 0.0% 58.4% —
17 Gladiolus
12.3
💎 Niche gems 0.81% 8.5% 1.17% 25.9% ▼ 44.0%
18 Accessory / Packaging
12.1
💎 Niche gems 1.38% 10.0% 1.24% 20.4% ▼ 6.0%
19 Stock
11.6
💎 Niche gems 0.11% 0.4% 0.05% 37.4% ▼ 100.0%
20 Anthurium
8.9
💎 Niche gems 0.47% 2.4% 0.35% 23.8% ▼ 30.9%
21 Sunflower
7.2
⚪ Low priority 0.2% 7.2% 0.54% 14.7% ▼ 44.2%
22 Eryngium
5.0
⚪ Low priority 0.06% 0.3% 0.06% 16.0% ▼ 100.0%
23 Lily
4.7
🔻 Losing money -1.97% 5.6% 2.06% 7.3% ▼ 71.7%
24 Tulip
4.1
⚪ Low priority 0.02% 0.2% 0.03% 13.4% ▼ 100.0%
25 Orchid
0.0
🔻 Losing money -0.04% 0.1% 0.01% -18.0% ▼ 100.0%
26 Peony
0.0
🔻 Losing money -0.02% 0.0% 0.0% -43.7% ▼ 62.9%

Trend = sales in the last 3 months compared with the 3 months before.

Product types

Which kinds of products bring the sales and the profit

Share of revenue by type

Profit margin by type

TypeRevenueShareNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Rose $950,769.62 50.8% $69,229.88 11.0% 3.8% $6.55 52
Baby Rose $269,210.07 14.4% $31,071.49 14.2% 3.6% $7.14 27
Greenery $205,062.70 11.0% $45,239.33 24.7% 3.5% $1.65 30
Chrysanthemum $148,210.47 7.9% $65,200.71 45.9% 3.9% $0.75 5
Gypsophila $87,074.27 4.7% $33,716.89 39.9% 5.2% $8.83 3
Lily $38,541.83 2.1% -$5,985.65 7.3% 17.1% $15.68 2
Flower $31,427.93 1.7% $16,803.87 55.1% 8.3% $5.21 23
Others $24,227.61 1.3% $10,656.57 47.4% 5.8% $4.70 3
Accessory / Packaging $23,180.06 1.2% $4,193.08 20.4% 7.7% $4.75 18
Gladiolus $21,810.26 1.2% $2,462.92 25.9% 18.4% $0.54 2
Gerbera $15,117.43 0.8% $9,783.56 65.6% 2.8% $3.38 1
Carnation $11,150.77 0.6% $5,574.11 51.2% 3.2% $2.17 5
Sunflower $10,110.68 0.5% $618.70 14.7% 8.5% $0.54 2
Other Flower $8,878.36 0.5% $4,040.21 50.6% 9.0% $4.37 15
Anthurium $6,587.22 0.4% $1,441.85 23.8% 3.4% $12.87 3
Lisianthus $6,555.96 0.4% $3,462.24 54.2% 4.5% $2.16 2
Statice / Limonium $3,852.59 0.2% $2,204.80 58.9% 5.7% $7.10 2
Veronica $3,676.73 0.2% $1,807.74 50.2% 2.1% $2.00 2
Aster $1,976.77 0.1% $1,179.09 62.2% 3.6% $2.14 3
Alstroemeria $1,288.95 0.1% $808.14 66.5% 10.3% $3.27 2
Eryngium $1,091.91 0.1% $169.14 16.0% 0.8% $4.49 2
Stock $883.29 0.0% $325.88 37.4% 1.0% $8.66 3
Tulip $491.92 0.0% $66.01 13.4% 0.0% $6.23 1
Orchid $115.81 0.0% -$125.49 -18.0% 40.0% $12.87 1
Peony $35.65 0.0% -$49.72 -43.7% 40.0% $5.94 1
Freesia $35.47 0.0% $20.71 58.4% 0.0% $1.18 1

Country, farmer and type come from the “Product List” sheet in the Excel file.