Flower Shop العربية

Duhok · All Months

Origin

Where the flowers come from — countries, farmers and product types

Iran

$191.3K

Share of revenue: 58.8%

Net profit
$33.8K
Margin
23.4%
Non-revenue
$10.9K · 7.3%
Avg Selling Price
$1.52
Avg cost
$1.16
Products
126

ROI: 21.4%

Kenya

$79.7K

Share of revenue: 24.5%

Net profit
$2,387
Margin
7.8%
Non-revenue
$3,821 · 5.9%
Avg Selling Price
$7.18
Avg cost
$6.62
Products
36

ROI: 3.1%

Erbil (local)

$41.4K

Share of revenue: 12.7%

Net profit
$12.3K
Margin
35.3%
Non-revenue
$2,307 · 8.3%
Avg Selling Price
$4.74
Avg cost
$3.07
Products
6

ROI: 42.3%

Others

$13.0K

Share of revenue: 4.0%

Net profit
$4,184
Margin
36.6%
Non-revenue
$569 · 5.2%
Avg Selling Price
$2.82
Avg cost
$1.79
Products
39

ROI: 47.6%

Revenue by month

Profit margin by month

Sales by branch

Same flower, different country

Product types bought from more than one country: price and cost per item, margin and non-revenue rate

Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $5.77 $5.18 10.2% 4.5% $60.3K
Kenya $7.17 $6.60 8.0% 3.4% $50.7K
Erbil (local) $4.69 $3.09 34.2% 9.4% $21.5K

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Baby Rose

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $6.08 $4.60 24.3% 7.4% $19.4K
Kenya $6.56 $6.18 5.8% 8.8% $19.2K
Erbil (local) $5.39 $3.38 37.4% 7.4% $19.1K

Best margin: Erbil (local) Lowest cost per item: Erbil (local)

Greenery

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $2.36 $1.38 41.7% 9.4% $14.4K
Others $6.97 $4.53 35.0% 6.3% $1,238

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Gypsophila

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $5.59 $2.45 56.1% 3.1% $4,654
Kenya $15.94 $12.35 22.5% 0.9% $5,067

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Lisianthus

CountryAvg Selling PriceAvg costMarginNon-revenueRevenue
Iran $1.27 $0.69 45.9% 8.3% $3,962
Kenya $7.18 $7.04 1.9% 2.5% $1,701

Best margin: Iran Lowest cost per item: Iran

Country × product type

Sales and profit margin of each product type from each country (green = good margin, red = loss)

TypeIranKenyaErbil (local)Others
Rose $60.3K10.2% $50.7K8.0% $21.5K34.2% —
Baby Rose $19.4K24.3% $19.2K5.8% $19.1K37.4% —
Chrysanthemum $47.0K26.0% — — —
Greenery $14.4K41.7% $9033.6% — $1,23835.0%
Accessory / Packaging — — — $10.1K40.8%
Others $9,94632.1% — — —
Gypsophila $4,65456.1% $5,06722.5% $00.0% —
Flower $8,79514.6% $15411.8% — $23011.0%
Lily $6,9708.9% — — —
Carnation $5,68147.4% $929-10.7% — —
Lisianthus $3,96245.9% $1,7011.9% — —
Other Flower $1,50538.2% $15-166.7% $77215.4% —
Statice / Limonium $1,16434.6% $686-8.2% — —
Veronica $1,83944.0% — — —

Farmers

Named farms in the Product List

FarmerCountryRevenueNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Mina Erbil (local) $41,445.85 $12,318.94 35.3% 8.3% $4.74 6
Hollandi Iran $20,809.48 $1,124.80 9.5% 6.1% $10.16 2
Subati Kenya $19,818.38 $1,287.08 7.6% 1.2% $6.68 6
Banu Iran $10,619.12 $1,195.06 15.1% 4.4% $4.32 4
Kikwetu Kenya $4,310.03 -$239.99 5.9% 10.9% $5.12 4

Farmer sales by month

What matters most

Margin alone is misleading: a type with a high margin but tiny sales earns little. The Importance Score combines both.

How the Importance Score (0–100) is calculated

40%Share of total net profitwhat it really earns for us (margin × sales)
+
25%Order reach% of customer orders that include it
+
20%Share of revenuehow big it is in our business
+
15%Profit margin(price − cost) ÷ price; 50%+ = full marks

Each part is scaled so the best one gets 100.

Margin vs size

Right = bigger share of sales (log scale) · Up = higher margin · Bubble size = profit. Lines: our average margin (21.6%) and average share (3.7%).

⭐ Stars · 3

Big sales and good margin. Protect them: never run out, keep the price.

Baby Rose Chrysanthemum Greenery

🚚 Volume drivers · 1

Big sales but thin margin. Small price or cost improvements here move a lot of money.

Rose

💎 Niche gems · 10

Good margin but small sales. Promote, display or bundle them to grow.

Accessory / Packaging Gypsophila Others Carnation Gerbera Lisianthus

⚪ Low priority · 5

Small sales and thin margin. Order on demand or consider dropping.

Statice / Limonium Gladiolus Tulip Anthurium Hydrangea

🔻 Losing money · 8

Lose money overall. Fix the price or stop buying.

Flower Aster Peony Lily Stock Alstroemeria

#Type ScoreZoneNet profit shareOrder reach Revenue shareMarginTrend
1 Rose
89.0
🚚 Volume drivers 23.68% 72.2% 40.73% 13.3% ▲ 4.1%
2 Baby Rose
60.7
⭐ Stars 17.93% 43.3% 17.76% 22.5% ▼ 7.3%
3 Chrysanthemum
59.5
⭐ Stars 19.42% 34.2% 14.45% 26.0% ▲ 62.8%
4 Greenery
42.5
⭐ Stars 10.49% 30.5% 5.09% 39.1% ▲ 18.0%
5 Accessory / Packaging
30.6
💎 Niche gems 7.06% 14.2% 3.09% 40.8% ▲ 25.8%
6 Gypsophila
29.9
💎 Niche gems 6.96% 14.8% 2.99% 38.6% ▲ 16.5%
7 Others
25.7
💎 Niche gems 5.04% 17.5% 3.06% 32.1% ▲ 44.8%
8 Carnation
22.8
💎 Niche gems 3.89% 10.1% 2.03% 39.2% ▼ 19.1%
9 Gerbera
19.2
💎 Niche gems 1.32% 5.2% 0.39% 63.1% ▼ 51.0%
10 Lisianthus
18.2
💎 Niche gems 2.84% 7.9% 1.74% 32.7% ▲ 24.2%
11 Veronica
16.9
💎 Niche gems 1.16% 4.2% 0.57% 44.0% ▼ 18.0%
12 Freesia
15.1
💎 Niche gems 0.03% 0.1% 0.01% 60.6% —
13 Other Flower
12.0
💎 Niche gems 0.76% 4.6% 0.7% 29.2% ▼ 30.5%
14 Flower
9.7
🔻 Losing money -0.07% 11.6% 2.82% 14.5% ▲ 49.4%
15 Sunflower
9.4
💎 Niche gems 0.1% 1.2% 0.15% 29.2% ▲ 4.6%
16 Aster
8.3
🔻 Losing money -0.06% 1.1% 0.16% 26.1% ▲ 388.1%
17 Statice / Limonium
7.6
⚪ Low priority 0.15% 4.3% 0.57% 18.7% ▼ 65.9%
18 Peony
6.9
🔻 Losing money -0.13% 0.1% 0.02% 22.7% ▼ 100.0%
19 Gladiolus
6.6
⚪ Low priority 0.2% 1.3% 0.32% 18.9% ▲ 73.6%
20 Lily
6.1
🔻 Losing money -0.31% 6.9% 2.14% 8.9% ▼ 59.2%
21 Tulip
4.9
⚪ Low priority 0.02% 1.3% 0.55% 13.8% ▼ 100.0%
22 Anthurium
4.8
⚪ Low priority 0.11% 1.1% 0.23% 13.9% ▲ 362.5%
23 Hydrangea
3.9
⚪ Low priority 0.01% 0.9% 0.2% 11.7% ▲ 33.4%
24 Stock
1.7
🔻 Losing money -0.2% 0.5% 0.09% 5.1% ▼ 100.0%
25 Alstroemeria
1.1
🔻 Losing money -0.04% 0.2% 0.04% 3.3% —
26 Eryngium
0.2
🔻 Losing money -0.28% 0.4% 0.04% -13.4% ▼ 46.6%
27 Orchid
0.1
🔻 Losing money -0.08% 0.2% 0.05% -4.7% ▼ 6.3%

Trend = sales in the last 3 months compared with the 3 months before.

Product types

Which kinds of products bring the sales and the profit

Share of revenue by type

Profit margin by type

TypeRevenueShareNet profitMarginNon-revenueAvg Selling PriceProducts
Rose $132,516.67 40.7% $12,469.41 13.3% 5.2% $5.99 47
Baby Rose $57,798.54 17.8% $9,441.64 22.5% 7.8% $5.97 26
Chrysanthemum $47,024.01 14.5% $10,226.73 26.0% 6.5% $0.54 3
Greenery $16,558.49 5.1% $5,521.76 39.1% 9.3% $2.56 24
Accessory / Packaging $10,051.12 3.1% $3,719.01 40.8% 4.9% $2.38 34
Others $9,945.65 3.1% $2,655.16 32.1% 7.5% $2.69 2
Gypsophila $9,721.69 3.0% $3,664.26 38.6% 2.6% $8.45 4
Flower $9,179.96 2.8% -$37.41 14.5% 21.6% $6.93 17
Lily $6,970.39 2.1% -$163.52 8.9% 11.1% $14.99 3
Carnation $6,610.10 2.0% $2,049.08 39.2% 10.8% $1.51 5
Lisianthus $5,662.92 1.7% $1,495.70 32.7% 7.9% $1.69 3
Other Flower $2,291.60 0.7% $402.38 29.2% 9.9% $2.20 13
Statice / Limonium $1,850.80 0.6% $79.32 18.7% 14.0% $4.70 2
Veronica $1,839.49 0.6% $611.53 44.0% 15.6% $1.56 1
Tulip $1,802.50 0.6% $11.02 13.8% 14.3% $8.34 2
Gerbera $1,256.41 0.4% $693.56 63.1% 18.1% $2.92 2
Gladiolus $1,034.29 0.3% $104.13 18.9% 8.7% $0.53 2
Anthurium $737.98 0.2% $56.78 13.9% 6.1% $9.58 2
Hydrangea $638.73 0.2% $3.13 11.7% 10.1% $3.99 1
Aster $532.25 0.2% -$29.88 26.1% 29.6% $1.12 3
Sunflower $495.47 0.2% $52.52 29.2% 20.1% $0.68 1
Stock $298.00 0.1% -$103.78 5.1% 42.4% $7.84 3
Orchid $165.40 0.1% -$42.75 -4.7% 1.0% $1.61 1
Alstroemeria $139.00 0.0% -$19.00 3.3% 15.0% $4.09 1
Eryngium $121.64 0.0% -$147.52 -13.4% 45.3% $2.97 3
Peony $76.50 0.0% -$69.12 22.7% 59.4% $5.88 1
Freesia $32.00 0.0% $13.88 60.6% 28.9% $1.00 1

Country, farmer and type come from the “Product List” sheet in the Excel file.